Fox Sedge

Carex vulpinoidea

Family: Cyperaceae (sy-peer-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Carex (KAR-eks) (Info)
Species: vulpinoidea
Synonym:Carex vulpinoidea var. vulpinoidea


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 23, 2007, dkm65 from Cedar Falls, IA (Zone 4b) wrote:

Attractive seed heads, open bunching habit with graceful, fine, arching green foliage make this an excellent sedge for rain gardens or other occasionally flooded or damp areas. It can tolerate a bit of shade, but gets thin & wan in too much shade. We planted it along the northern edge of our rain garden adjacent to a buffalo & blue grama grass & stepping stone path where it makes a nice transition. All get some shading from taller species just south of the sedges, but only the ones that got over crowded by some heliopsis didn't thrive until we cut the heliopsis back a bit. It does not spread vegetatively, but does re-seed decently, so it will hold its own once established but not be too aggressive (at least in here in the upper midwest).

Native to all the lower 48 states ... read more