Turk's Cap Lily, Michigan Lily
Lilium michiganense

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lilium (LIL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: michiganense (mish-uh-gah-NEN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Lilium canadense subsp. michiganense
» View all varieties of Lilies

Division:

9 - Species

Flower Habit:

(c) Down-facing

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Flower Shape:

Recurved

Bloom Size:

Smaller than than 3" (75 mm)

Color Pattern:

Spotted

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Deerfield, Illinois

Detroit, Michigan

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Nashville, Michigan

North Branch, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

Isle, Minnesota

Hudson, New Hampshire

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Graham, North Carolina

Bowling Green, Ohio

Wakefield, Rhode Island

Menasha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 17, 2005, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Cross-pollination is required for fertile seeds. The large showy flowers appear to be designed to attract hummingbirds and larger day-flying insects, such as Sphinx moths, Hummingbird moths, long-tongued bees, and the larger butterflies. Charles Wilson in Flowers and Insects (1928) observed the Greater Fritillary, Monarch, and Spicebush Swallowtail butterflies as occasional visitors to Lilium superbum, which was probably Lilium michiganense, as the former species doesn't occur near Carlinville, Illinois. Larger herbiovores, such as deer and livestock, will consume mature plants, while immature plants are vulnerable to small herbivores. Small rodents may eat the bulbs.

This is an attractive plant that adapts well to flower gardens. The Michigan Lily can be distinguished from ... read more