Prairie Indian Plantain, Tuberous Indian Plantain
Cacalia plantaginea

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cacalia (ka-KAL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: plantaginea (plan-tuh-JIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cacalia tuberosa

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Arlington, Texas

Celina, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 15, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Prairie Indian Plantain, Tuberous Indian Plantain Cacalia plantaginea is Native to Texas and other States.