Strombocactus
Strombocactus disciformis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Strombocactus
Species: disciformis (disk-ee-FORM-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus turbiniformis
Synonym:Echinocactus disciformis
Synonym:Mammillaria disciformis
Synonym:Ariocarpus disciformis
Synonym:Strombocactus disciformis var. disciformis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Orange, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 8, 2012, zone10 from San Diego, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

Grows extremely well in zone 10, So. California. Bloomed several times in 2-3 week intervals.

Neutral

On Nov 2, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are Cactus disciformis & Strombocactus disciformis subsp. disciformis