Skyblue Aster

Symphyotrichum oolentangiense

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: oolentangiense (o-luhn-tan-jee-EN-see) (Info)
Synonym:Aster azureus
Synonym:Aster oolentangiensis
Synonym:Aster oolentangiensis var. laevicaulis
Synonym:Symphyotrichum oolentangiense var. oolentangiense



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cordele, Georgia

Cedar Falls, Iowa

Yale, Iowa

Elsberry, Missouri

Beatrice, Nebraska

North Augusta, South Carolina

Memphis, Tennessee

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 29, 2014, Mila1 from Memphis, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

It's a very pretty native plant. In some states it's endangered. This is a host plant for the the larvae of the Northern Flower Moth (Schinia septentrionalis).

If you happen to see this flower in your yard, please don't mow it down. Move it to another location where you will enjoy the delicate blue flowers.


On Jul 23, 2007, dkm65 from Cedar Falls, IA (Zone 4b) wrote:

Small, but abundant vividly blue flowers with yellow centers seem to float from a distance, as the stems are very delicate & the long, narrow leaves are located fairly low on the stems. Blooms from August to first hard frost. Leaves are very scabrous (rough like fine sandpaper). Native to the prairie regions of the U.S., as well as some non-prairie states, it attracts butterflies as well as other pollinators.

Fairly drought tolerant, it will do fairly well in dry to mesic soils. We regularly get specimens in the 4-5' height range in our rich NE Iowa soil. Does not need cold treatment, and in fact we've had fairly poor germination success when we fall sowed the seed compared to spring indoor seeding.

I most often see this listed under the Aster azureus sci... read more


On Jun 12, 2006, dmj1218 from west Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Found primarily in the tallgrass prairie of the central U.S., this aster has blue-green, heart shaped leaves on multi-branched stalks. it blooms in the fall, with small daisy-like flowers of brilliant blue with yellow centers. This hardy, versatile aster likes sandy loam but can take heavy soils; is drought tolerant; and grows in full sun to part shade.