Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Symphyotrichum Species, Eastern Line Aster, Panicled Aster, Wild Aster

Symphyotrichum lanceolatum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Symphyotrichum (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum) (Info)
Species: lanceolatum (lan-see-oh-LAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Symphyotrichum lanceolatum subsp. lanceolatum
Synonym:Aster lanceolata
Synonym:Aster simplex
Synonym:Aster tenuifolius var. ramosissimus
Synonym:Symphyotrichum simplex

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Elberton, Georgia

Hinsdale, Illinois

Beatrice, Nebraska

Patchogue, New York

Barberton, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 6, 2012, salix_man from Barberton, OH wrote:

This plant is one of the most invasive plants that I have. It spreads by long roots as well as seeds, It is susceptible to two applications of glysophate

Neutral

On Dec 6, 2008, KashtanGeorge from Sochi,
Russia wrote:

Cultivated as decorative plant, but runs wild very easily. This is a quite nice plant when it blooms, even though it is often treated as an unwanted weed. Many kinds of insects visit the flowers.
Habitats include moist black soil prairies, openings and edges of floodplain forests, moist meadows along rivers, thickets, gravelly seeps, borders of ponds and lakes, edges of marshes, roadside ditches, junkyards, fence rows, pastures, and abandoned fields. This plant often thrives in disturbed areas.

BACK TO TOP