Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Species Orchid, Lesser Yellow Lady's Slipper, Cypripedium

Cypripedium parviflorum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cypripedium (sip-rih-PEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: parviflorum (par-VEE-flor-um) (Info)
Synonym:Cypripedium parviflorus
Synonym:Cypripedium parviflora
Synonym:Cypripedium bifidum

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Prospect, Kentucky

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Raleigh, North Carolina

Washington Island, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 30, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is considered one of the ladyslippers that adapts most easily to cultivation.

Two varieties of this species are popular in cultivation: var. pubescens has flowers several times as large as var. parviflorum. Both are among the most popular of ladyslippers in cultivation, and both adapt better than most to the hot humid summers of the southeastern US.

The common name for this species is yellow ladyslipper. C. parviflorum var. parviflorum is the small or lesser yellow ladyslipper, and C. parviflorum var. pubescens is the large or greater yellow ladyslipper. The yellow in the flowers of this species is a bright yellow.

This species has become rare or threatened throughout much of its former range. This is largely due to the illegal wild collect... read more

Positive

On Jan 29, 2016, Ancolie88 from Innsbruck,
Austria (Zone 6b) wrote:

Cypripedium parviflorum is one of the best growing orchids in my garden in Tyrol Austria. Here it blooms together with Aquilegia canadensis close to my rock garden.

Positive

On Feb 27, 2010, theNobody14161 from Kalamazoo, MI wrote:

Nice native plant growing like a weed in our wetlands. Doesn't like mechanical disturbance or transplanting.

BACK TO TOP