Florida Jointweed, Hairy Jointweed, Tufted Jointweed
Polygonella basiramia

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Polygonella (po-lig-oh-NEL-a) (Info)
Species: basiramia
Synonym:Polygonella ciliata
Synonym:Delopyrum basiramia

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 8, 2004, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Polygonella basiramia aka Florida Jointweed is endemic to just 2 central Florida counties. Due to loss of habitat the plants are rare and listed as endangered by Florida and the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service under the Federal Endangered Species Act.