Colorado greenthread
Thelesperma ambiguum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thelesperma (thel-uh-SPER-muh) (Info)
Species: ambiguum (am-BIG-yoo-um) (Info)
Synonym:Thelesperma fraternum
Synonym:Thelesperma megapotamicum var. ambiguum

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Antonio, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 23, 2007, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have not grown this plant. Colorado greenthread (Thelesperma ambiguum) is natively found in Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Texas and northern Mexico. It blooms March through June.