Mexican Zinnia, Narrow-leaved Zinnia
Zinnia haageana

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zinnia (ZIN-ya) (Info)
Species: haageana (hag-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Zinnia mexicana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Cloud, Minnesota

North Augusta, South Carolina

Clyde, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 24, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

Z. haageana is a synonym for Z. angustifolia = Z. linearis. Many plants in commerce under this name appear to be hybrids with Z. elegans.

Positive

On Aug 11, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

Mexican zinnia in their rustic color combinations make excellent cut flowers. Blooms are 2-inches wide on stems 12-inches tall. They're a simple and easy care annual for the cottage garden.