Colorado Spruce, Blue Spruce
Picea pungens 'Glauca Prostrata'

Family: Pinaceae (py-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Picea (PY-see-uh) (Info)
Species: pungens (PUN-gens) (Info)
Cultivar: Glauca Prostrata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Prostrata)
Synonym:Picea pungens var. glauca

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rock Island, Illinois

Chelmsford, Massachusetts

Pepperell, Massachusetts

Cleveland, Ohio

Richfield, Ohio

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 9, 2006, conifers from Rock Island, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This blue-growing selection is an Intermediate Grower developing between 6"-12" per year depending on locality, climate, and vigor of understock. It should stay under 12" in height during it's lifetime but with age may become a bit taller. This plant is a groundcover selection unless staked at which then it will become somewhat rounded with rambling growth reverting back to it's original prostrate habit (low and spreading).