Peruvian Zinnia
Zinnia peruviana

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Zinnia (ZIN-ya) (Info)
Species: peruviana (per-u-vee-AN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Crassina multiflora
Synonym:Zinnia multiflora
Synonym:Zinnia pauciflora
Synonym:Chrysogonum peruvianum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Red

Orange

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sturbridge, Massachusetts

Hudsonville, Michigan

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 11, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

An unimproved species zinnia and charming in it's simple form. The 1-inch flowers are born on stems that reach 2 feet tall. They may not be as showy as the hybrids but the butterflies love them just the same. An excellent old-fashioned annual for the cottage garden.