Alyssum
Alyssum lenense

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alyssum (al-ISS-um) (Info)
Species: lenense
Synonym:Alyssum altaicum
Synonym:Alyssum fischerianum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ridgecrest, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 9, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

A wonderful Alyssum for the rock garden. Plants literally smother themselves in bright yellow flowers throughout most of the spring and into early summer; there are even scattered flowers throughout summer. Plants form a sprawling mat of small grey-green leaves and terminal clusters of flowers. Easy from seed or from herbaceous cuttings taken in early summer. It is native to grassland slopes of East and Middle Asia as well as Siberia.