Early, Small Flowered,Clematis, Alpine Clematis
Clematis 'Pink Flamingo'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Pink Flamingo
Additional cultivar information:(aka P. Flamingo)
Hybridized by Jones
Registered or introduced: 1993
Synonym:Clematis alpina
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Atragene

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Bell

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, Manitoba

Portland, Oregon

Kirkland, Washington

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 10, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.

Positive

On Dec 12, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Another pale pink selection quite similar to 'Willy' (maybe lighter pink than this one) or 'Foxy'. Excellent plant and heavy flower producer.