Early, Small-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Markham's Pink'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Markham's Pink
Hybridized by Ernest Markham
Registered or introduced: 1935
Synonym:Clematis macropetala
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Atragene

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Bloom Color:

Pink

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Double

Bell

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Stockton, California

Freehold, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 10, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993. Will be reviewed in 2012.

Positive

On Aug 3, 2006, PudgyMudpies from Stockton, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

I got this clematis in 2004 and it never really did anything. I got my first and only bloom this year, almost missed it, all tucked in behind the corkscrew vine. What a beauty it is, well worth the wait. :~)

Positive

On Dec 12, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is perhaps the oldest selection of macropetala, developed in 1935. However, it is still popular today. The flowers are deep pink, double with a ligher pink interior. Very floriferous and highly recommended.