Species Orchid, LargeWhorled Pogonia
Isotria verticillata

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Isotria (eye-SOH-tree-uh) (Info)
Species: verticillata (ver-ti-si-LAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Arethusa verticillata
Synonym:Pogonia verticillata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Green

Brown/Bronze

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 31, 2007, mgarr from Hanover Twp., PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a beautiful flower. Easily mistaken for Indian cucumber because the foliage is similar. It is much easier to ID when in bloom than trying to ID it by foliage alone.

Neutral

On Jan 16, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This orchid is overall small in size but the flowers are actually fairly large. The flowers are short-lived and plants only blooms in certain years so it is quite a treat to see one in bloom. They grow in moist woodlands of pine, maple and aspen. They occur from the New England States south along Appalachia to eastern Texas. In Canada, they only occur in a few areas of southern Ontario.