Allwood Pinks, Modern Pinks

Dianthus x allwoodii

Family: Caryophyllaceae (kar-ree-oh-fil-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Dianthus (dy-AN-thus) (Info)
Species: x allwoodii (all-WOOD-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Dianthus alpinus x allwoodii


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Pink



Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Seward, Alaska

Parker, Colorado

Barnesville, Georgia

Bradford, Illinois

Ellicott City, Maryland

Springfield, Missouri

Belfield, North Dakota

Pembina, North Dakota

Molalla, Oregon

Irving, Texas

Petersburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 30, 2007, bluespiral from (Zone 7a) wrote:

This year, I'm going to split my seed in 2 batches, one to wintersow and the other to sow indoors using a baggy method

Seeds and seedlings of Dianthus allwoodii hate to get too wet - more than most - so, this winter I've decided to make their potting medium of 2 parts perlite, 1 part sand (not too sharp), and 4 parts soilless potting medium. It's not the drainage, as Norman Deno points out in the 2nd edition of his book, Seed Germination Theory and Practice - it's the "aeration." He says that roots are constantly consuming oxygen, and the sand and perlite provide air spaces for it. Playing devil's advocate, he says, "...if drainage were essential, plants could never be grown by hydroponics."

After filling your clean, sterile plastic pots w... read more


On Apr 16, 2004, Paulwhwest from Irving (Dallas area), TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I got this plant a couple of years ago from a local nursery, and the following year it bloomed profusely and had grown to three or four times the size it was when I bought it. I highly recommend this plant.


On Mar 12, 2002, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

Allwood Pinks are a the result of crossing an old fashioned carnation with Dianthus plumarius. The flowers come in colorful combinations of red, pink, white and many have contrasting eyes and fringed petals. They prefer a well drained soil and are best grown in full sun. Cut plants back after flowering and they may reward you with a second flush of blooms. Some popular cultivars are 'Doris' (a very pale salmon pink), 'Constance' (a white with maroon lacing), and the 'Telstar Hybrids' (a stunning mixture of bright colors