Canary Tree, Flowering Maple, Indian Mallow, Velvetleaf
Abutilon chittendenii

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Abutilon (a-BEW-tih-lon) (Info)
Species: chittendenii
Synonym:Abutilon chiappardi

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Debary, Florida

Wingate, Indiana

Little Elm, Texas

Spring, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 6, 2012, snewfield from Charlotte Harbor, FL wrote:

We purchased this tree in 2006, and love it! The blooms are numerous, and the bees take to her flowers in droves. Its hardiness is a blessing since we've endured a number of freezes since its planting; it has also survived a lightening strike which split the trunk and a transplant. Currently we have it staked for she's not yet too sturdy. Can't say a thing negative about it - sure wish we had more than one!

Positive

On Jan 24, 2012, CeeJae from Wingate, IN wrote:

I Loooove velvetleaf . . . and so do Japanese beetles!! Plant them on purpose in your vegetable garden and the beetles will eat their leaves and not your veggie plants! Velvetleaf - friend, not foe!