Variegated Starburst Bush, Shooting Star
Clerodendrum quadriloculare var. brandonii

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: quadriloculare var. brandonii
Synonym:Ligustrum quadriloculare var. brandonii

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Cape Coral, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Houston, Texas (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 26, 2009, tropicalvibe from Newport Beach, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

We have been growing this plant for 18 months at our nursery. The first winter they were exposed to 35 degrees and then defoliated. We thought they were doomed. In the spring all of them woke up and looked beautiful. During the subsequent winter they did not defoliate at 36 degrees but they lacked vibrancy. We also find that they grow best against northwest walls. Still haven't seen them flower at our nursery but we are hopeful! We became interested in growing this plant for foliage which is very striking!

Neutral

On Feb 13, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Beautiful, showy plant but mine promptly died during our mild winter. I wouldn't call that hardy in z9a