Slender Evening Primrose
Oenothera heterophylla var. rhombipetala

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oenothera (ee-no-THEE-ruh) (Info)
Species: heterophylla var. rhombipetala
Synonym:Oenothera rhombipetala
Synonym:Raimannia rhombipetala

Category:

Annuals

Biennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Rio Rancho, New Mexico

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 11, 2010, 1e9l3h7 from Rio Rancho, NM wrote:

brought seed from Illinois maybe ten years ago.came up and bloomed first season then vanished last year they were back this year they have spread to a larger area.

Ed rio rancho

Neutral

On Jan 21, 2005, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Oenothera rhombipetala, also known as Four Point Evening Primrose is native to the sandy prairies of North America. The flowers open in the evening and close in the morning. They are pollinated by moths. They are frequently seen along sandy soiled roadsides.