English Lavender 'Munstead Dwarf'

Lavandula angustifolia

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lavandula (lav-AN-dew-lah) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Munstead Dwarf
Synonym:Lavandula officinalis
Synonym:Lavandula spica


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood heel cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Sacramento, California

Denver, Colorado

Chicago, Illinois

Itasca, Illinois

Pikesville, Maryland

Keansburg, New Jersey

South Orange, New Jersey

Santa Fe, New Mexico

Ithaca, New York

Staten Island, New York

Schellsburg, Pennsylvania

Palmyra, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 6, 2010, Articulady from Palmyra, VA wrote:

I planted the Munstead Dwarf in a very harsh roadside raised bed, what I planted was nearly dead, a garden center throw-away that was completely rootbound, scraggly and on it's last legs. One year later, it is beautiful! Full, fragrant, happy and lush. It gets very little water other than what occurs naturally. It is planted in full sun, with other sun-loving perennials - ice plant, sage, echinacea, butterfly bush, sedum and portulaca for fun. The winter of 2009-2010 was very rough - loads of snow lasting several months. All these plants came back happy.


On Apr 7, 2010, lawgal from Pikesville, MD wrote:

Planted 3 of these at the end of last summer (2009) and 2 survived our 3 Maryland blizzards of 2010. These have remained compact---only about 4-5" tall to-date.