We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Blue Lace Flower, Rottnest Island Daisy

Trachymene coerulea

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trachymene (tray-ki-MEE-nee) (Info)
Species: coerulea (ko-er-OO-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Didiscus caeruleus
Synonym:Didiscus coeruleus
Synonym:Trachymene caerulea



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Ewing, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Omaha, Nebraska

Berea, Ohio

Memphis, Tennessee

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 2, 2006, sheezaladybug from Memphis, TN (Zone 7b) wrote:

I grow a cut flower crop, and trachymene does great here in Memphis (7b) in the spring. Last year, I planted it out in early March and had cuts through June. I'm trying it in the greenhouse as a winter crop, but can't find any solid culture information.


On May 2, 2002, nuthouse wrote:

In a 6a garden the didiscus self seeds. I have found over the last three years that they will continually rebloom if spent blooms are removed regularly. The small plants are easily moved in spring when they have 4 to 6 leaves. They are happier in more sun than shade.


On Aug 10, 2001, eyesoftexas from Toadsuck, TX (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is one of the most delicate and pretty of all half-hardy annuals. The delicate flowers are a blue version of the wildflower, Queen Anne's Lace. It forms a bushy plant with light green, deeply divided foilage. The small, dainty lavender-blue flowers are displayed in heads 1-2 inches wide and appear from midsummer to autumn. They are suitable for cutting, but the leaves and stems are sticky to touch.

Cultivation: Ordinary, well cultivated garden soil and a sunny, sheltered position suit it.

Propagation: Late winter or early spring, sow seeds in 1/8" deep flats of sterile potting soil at 61`F. When seedlings are large enough to handle, separate into pots. Plant out as soon as all danger of frost is past.