Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Red Emperor'

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Red Emperor
Additional cultivar information:(aka Emperor 1, Emperor I)
Hybridized by Red Maple Nursery (Media, PA)
Synonym:Acer palmatum var. purpureum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

Category:

Trees

Group:

Palmatum (deeply divided leaves)

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Burgundy

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Juneau, Alaska

Benton, Arkansas

Rogers, Arkansas

Danville, California

Dublin, California

Garberville, California

Long Beach, California

Denver, Colorado

Baxley, Georgia

Moscow, Idaho

Sterling, Illinois

Yorkville, Illinois

Urbandale, Iowa

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Brick, New Jersey

Saugerties, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Euclid, Ohio

Gates Mills, Ohio

Lehighton, Pennsylvania

Sumter, South Carolina

Max Meadows, Virginia

Spokane, Washington

Port Edwards, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 30, 2010, Iijima_Sunago from Saugerties, NY wrote:

I have had great success here in the Hudson River Valley of NY, growing and raising "Red Emperor". The summer color is splendid and the fall color is eye catching. My neighbors always comment on it every year.

Neutral

On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Acer palmatum 'Red Emperor' (Dec) (z6) (Bon)
New & deserving its royal name!, this upright 15-20'variety has crimson leaves which open later (avoiding spring frosts) & keep their fine red color (even get darker!) thru sumr;in fall they're a fiery crimson. Sun-PSh/M