Strawflower, Paper Daisy, Everlasting Daisy
Xerochrysum bracteatum 'Wallaby Flame'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xerochrysum (zer-oh-KRIS-um) (Info)
Species: bracteatum (brak-tee-AY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Wallaby Flame
Additional cultivar information:(Outback™ Wallaby Series)
Synonym:Bracteantha bracteata
Synonym:Xeranthemum bracteatum
Synonym:Helichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Elichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Helichrysum monstrosum

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Foreston, Minnesota

Rochester, New York

Summerville, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.