Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Species, Natural Hybrid Orchid, Leafless Beaked Ladie's Tresses, Sacoila
Sacoila lanceolata

bookmark
Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sacoila
Species: lanceolata (lan-see-oh-LAY-tuh) (Info)
Additional cultivar information: (natural hybrid)

Synonym:Gyrostachys lanceolata
Synonym:Limodorum lanceolatum
Synonym:Neottia lanceolata
Synonym:Spiranthes lanceolata
Synonym:Stenorrhynchos lanceolatum

One member has or wants this plant for trade.

Category:
Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Scarlet (Dark Red)
Coral/Apricot

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Herbaceous

Other details:
This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:
Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Shellsort
Thumbnail #1 of Sacoila lanceolata by Shellsort

By Phylite
Thumbnail #2 of Sacoila lanceolata by Phylite

By Phylite
Thumbnail #3 of Sacoila lanceolata by Phylite

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Phylite On Apr 20, 2007, Phylite from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

I received this plant three years ago as a seedling in a half gallon pot. I repotted it into a two gallon pot after it lost its last leaf October 06.I used store bought Miracle - Gro Potting Mix, and added about 2 oz, of Dynamite slow release 13-13-13. I planted it to where the crown was just below the surface. Only watered it when it was near hard dry untill growth was evident in early March. 04/20/2007 It is now 18 inches high.I have been watering it twice a week,and using water soluble fertilizer I live in east central Pinellas county near the intersection of U.S.19 and 62nd Ave.N

Neutral Floridian On Jan 11, 2005, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Herbaceous, perennial with large lanceolate or elliptical leaves forming a basal rosette. No leaves are present during flowering. The leaves can be 8 inches long and up to 2 inches wide. It blooms finely pubescent brick red flowers on an upright, fleshy spike 12 to 14 inches tall from April through July.

Its natural habitat is open meadows, pastures and roadsides of peninsular Florida southward trough the West Indies and tropical South America and Mexico

Due to collection and habitat destruction this plant is on the Florida Endangered

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Deland, Florida
Orlando, Florida
Saint Petersburg, Florida



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America