SkyFlower

Nama corymbosum

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Nama (NAM-uh) (Info)
Species: corymbosum (kor-rim-BOW-sum) (Info)
Synonym:Hydrolea corymbosa
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Hollywood, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Dayton, Texas

Lake Jackson, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 27, 2017, bbrs511 from Dayton, TX wrote:

I have had this plant for 5 years. I live in Zone 9 and planted it on the south side of the house to climb an old TV antenna. It grows and blooms profusely. It blooms until the first hard freeze then starts blooming again in early spring. I would love to take some cuttings but am not sure how without damaging the plant.

Neutral

On Nov 30, 2015, NamaLover from Alvarado, TX wrote:

This plant should be listed as Hydrolea corymbosa. It is NOT a Nama. The petals of Nama are fused with free lobes; they are never completely free as are the petals of the flower shown in the associated photo; also, Nama has two styles/stigma, not 3 as seen in the photo.

Neutral

On Dec 29, 2004, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This herbaceous perennial grows to about 2 feet tall. It has elliptical to lanceolate leaves that are spirally arranged on smooth stems. Its natural habitat is wetlands and roadside ditches of the southeastern United States. Bloom time in Florida is May through November.

BACK TO TOP