Pineland Pinklet, Sweet Shaggytuft
Stenandrium dulce

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stenandrium (sten-AN-dree-um) (Info)
Species: dulce (DUL-see) (Info)
Synonym:Gerardia dulcis
Synonym:Gerardia floridana
Synonym:Ruellia dulcis
Synonym:Stenandrium dulce var. floridanum
Synonym:Stenandrium floridanum

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 16, 2005, Ursula from Santiago
Chile (Zone 9b) wrote:

In Chile, the natural habitat of this rhizomatous plant is mainly at the coastal area at full sun exposure. Its height is of 6 cm and diameter is 10 cm.

This plant reaches maturity very fast when grow from seeds, blooming the first year, provided they grow in nutrient rich well drained soil and get high luminosity. Their blooming period is from early Spring to late Summer.

In order to obtain a 'carpet of flowers' it is recommended to plant them at distances of 20 cm (8"). It will be necessary to 'clean' them annualy, re-planting the cuttings somewhere else. If they are left to grow too crowded, blooms will diminish dramatically.

Propagation from seeds: regular sowing in Spring and stratified sowing in Autumn, using a mix of two portions com... read more

Neutral

On Dec 29, 2004, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

An herbaceous perennial with smooth, dark green, ovate to elliptical leaves that form a basal rosette. The flowers are 5 lobed, pink and fragrant. Its natural habitat is wet pinelands and prairies of central and southern Florida and from Texas through Mexico to Chile.
This plant is usually solitary but can spread quickly from seed, especially after a fire. It will form dense colonies in container culture.