Species Orchid, Cape Sable Dancing Lady Orchid, Mule-ear Trichocentrum
Trichocentrum undulatum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Trichocentrum
Species: undulatum (un-dew-LAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Epidendrum maculatum
Synonym:Epidendrum undulatum
Synonym:Lophiaris maculata
Synonym:Oncidium undulatum
Synonym:Trichocentrum maculatum

Category:

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 11, 2005, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Epiphytic, herbaceous perennial with leaves that can reach over 3 feet long and 6 inches wide. The leaves are shaped like a mule's ear giving the common name. The arching, branched flower spike can reach 4 to 6 feet. The flowers are a mustardy yellow and mottled with reddish brown. It blooms from March through May.

Its natural habitat is the coastal forests of southern Florida and tropical America.

This plant is on the Florida Endangered Species list