Late Small-flowered Clematis
Clematis 'Kermesina'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Kermesina
Additional cultivar information:(aka Rubra)
Hybridized by Lemoine
Registered or introduced: 1883
Synonym:Clematis viticella
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Viticella

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Shape:

Single

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grand Junction, Colorado

Silver Spring, Maryland

Sparks, Nevada

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 13, 2007, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

I have been enormously pleased with this plant. I purchased it as a gallon rootball in the spring. The following summer with only eastern sun, it bloomed well three times, the second time being of double-petalled flowers (no kidding), and growing to about six feet tall. That fall, I moved the plant to see its rootball had become at least five gallons in size.

The whitish centre of the flower gives it a vibrant appearance against the rose-red, which is furthered by the dark stamen on top of that. With a strong colour, even in heat, I expect great things of it where it is now.

Neutral

On Sep 21, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.

Positive

On Mar 24, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

Very sturdy, very vigorous plant