Rocket Salad, Arugula, Roquette, Rucola, Rugula
Eruca vesicaria subsp. sativa 'Myway'

View gallery
Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eruca (er-ROO-kuh) (Info)
Species: vesicaria subsp. sativa
Cultivar: Myway
Synonym:Brassica eruca
Synonym:Eruca sativa
Synonym:Raphanus eruca

Category:

Vegetables

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Larkfield-wikiup, California

Apex, North Carolina

Richmond, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 13, 2011, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Container grown in my zone 9a garden. Tasted fine but once it goes to flower it is bitter.

Neutral

On Dec 29, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

A new cultivar from Daehnfeldt which matures in three to six weeks.