Clematis, Heracleifolia Clematis 'Praecox'

Clematis

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Praecox
Additional cultivar information:(aka Jouiniana Praecox)
Hybridized by Unknown
Registered or introduced: 1959
Synonym:Clematis x jouiniana
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Herbaceous

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

West Tisbury, Massachusetts

Edgerton, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 23, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 1993.

BACK TO TOP