Winged Loosestrife
Lythrum alatum var. lanceolatum

Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lythrum (LY-thrum) (Info)
Species: alatum var. lanceolatum
Synonym:Lythrum lanceolatum

Category:

Perennials

Ponds and Aquatics

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oldsmar, Florida

Hutchins, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 29, 2004, Floridian from Lutz, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

A woody, multi branched, slender stemmed shrub that can reach 6 feet tall. The flowers are pinkish purple with 6 crinkled lobes. In Florida the plant blooms from about May through September. Its natural habitat is marshes, flatwoods and wet depressions.