Echinopsis
Echinopsis 'Epic'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Epic
Hybridized by B&B Cactus Farm
Synonym:Trichocereus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Henderson, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 2, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

This is a lovely plant that is easy to grow( as far as cacti go) and produces beautiful flowers. I bought this plant in Tucson, Arizona and it has done well here in the Las Vegas/ Henderson area. It has grown a foot in two years. It usually blooms in April to late June, but in 2004 this particular plant of mine blooms periodically from early May to October! The flowers are best when they occur in late spring. Summer blooms tend to be scortched by the intense sun in the desert. I water this plant once a week in the summer and once or twice a month in spring and fall. I don't water at all from November to the end of February. The water from rain storms is more than enough in the winter. I use any low nitrogen liquid fertilizer once a month during the growing season. The fertilizer ... read more