Cockscomb (Cristata Group)
Celosia argentea var. cristata 'Kurume Corona'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Celosia (se-LO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: argentea var. cristata
Cultivar: Kurume Corona
Synonym:Celosia cristata

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Red

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Coral/Apricot

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Barbourville, Kentucky

Broaddus, Texas

Manassas, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.