Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Rex Begonia Vine, Painted Cissus

Cissus discolor

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cissus (KISS-us) (Info)
Species: discolor (DIS-kol-or) (Info)
Synonym:Vitis discolor

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Green

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Herbaceous

Variegated

Veined

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

By stooling or mound layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cape Coral, Florida

Deland, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Leesburg, Florida

Winter Haven, Florida

Winter Springs, Florida

Lexington, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 1, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A very beautiful foliage plant when well grown. Unfortunately, under houseplant conditions, it tends to drop its leaves. May go dormant in the winter. Needs even moisture, warm temperatures (over 50F), and humidity.

Positive

On Oct 1, 2015, sunkissed from Winter Springs, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

I found this hanging plant this year at a local nursery and loved how beautifully colored it was. It must love our tropical weather because it has more the tripled its size in the few months I've had it. I just keep wrapping the vines back up around. I read somewhere they don't like below 50, so certainly if we get into the 40's it should be protected. I haven't tried to propagate it. Mine grows in a mostly shade area and gets watered by rain, if it gets droopy, I give it some water and it perks right back up.

Positive

On Nov 1, 2010, CHERRY60 from Cape Coral, FL wrote:

The garden article mentions cuttings as the prop method. Well I just went outside to take cuttings and the vine is loaded with bulbils which are also a propagation method. Right now they are the size of poppy seeds so I don't know when they are ready to pluck . One Master gardener told me " Bulbils? Why bulbils? Cuttings are so easy". Well right now I am waiting for a response from NYBG help desk.
Very vigorous here. ( zone ten). In a pot outside, but it;s growing all around the screen. Maybe the roots are in the ground. Very unhappy in the winter. Lower part of vine defoliates. ( In the wind @ 32 degrees.)

BACK TO TOP