Clerodendrum
Clerodendrum paniculatum 'Borneo Sunset'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clerodendrum (kler-oh-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: paniculatum (pan-ick-yoo-LAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Borneo Sunset
Synonym:Clerodendrum paniculata
Synonym:Clerodendrum pyramidale
Synonym:Volkameria angulata

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Valparaiso, Florida

Youngsville, Louisiana

Hattiesburg, Mississippi

Galveston, Texas

Houston, Texas

Lake Jackson, Texas

Waco, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.