Shortleaf Wild Coffee, Sulzner's Wild Coffee, Velvetleaf Wild Coffee, Soft-leaved Wild Coffee

Psychotria sulzneri

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Psychotria (sy-KO-tree-uh) (Info)
Species: sulzneri
Synonym:Psychotria tenuifolia




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Largo, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Sanibel, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 2, 2005, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Shortleaf Wild Coffee, Sulzner's Wild Coffee, Velvetleaf Wild Coffee or Soft-leaved Wild Coffee (Psychotria sulzneri) is a superb, wildlife-attracting and benefiting native plant, native to the moist hammock understories, flatwoods, moderately moist habitats in sun to partial or full shade and in many similar habitats inbetween from central Florida (zone 9a) southward in almost every county through the rest of the sate and the Keys through zone 11. It differs from Psychotria nervosa AKA Wild Coffee by having smaller berries and thinner, not as shiny, leaves. The berries of P. sulzneri, this species, are small and bright red and highly useful for wildlife as they provide food for birds and other small wildlife and insects. The small, whitish flowers in small clusters provide nectar for and ... read more