Full Moon Maple, Japanese Maple 'Autumn Moon'

Acer shirasawanum

Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: shirasawanum (shir-ah-sa-WAN-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Autumn Moon
Synonym:Acer japonicum
» View all varieties of Japanese Maples




Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Grown for foliage


Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Pontiac, Illinois

West Friendship, Maryland

Galesburg, Michigan

Mattawan, Michigan

Rochester, New York

Goldsboro, North Carolina

Columbus, Ohio

Euclid, Ohio

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Morrisville, Pennsylvania

Arlington, Tennessee

Langley, Washington

Port Orchard, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 13, 2009, catcollins from West Friendship, MD (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have this tree planted in full sun until 2pm. I receives some shelter from drying winter winds from nearby structures. It is very upright, stought and formal with thick branches for its size. Very pretty shape in winter. Bright green leaves with red flowers on red twigs in Spring. My fastest growing japanese maple - grows in width as fast as height. The photos submitted by the other members are dead on.


On Mar 16, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Acer shirasawanum 'Autumn Moon' (Dec) (z5)
The almost round (shallowly-lobed) leaves of the species colored an amazing burnt-orange give this attractive tree its name (colors best in full sun; yel.in shade); fall colors orange & red. S-PSh/Med