Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Cutleaf Japanese Maple, Threadleaf Japanese Maple
Acer palmatum 'Lemon Lime Lace'

bookmark
Family: Sapindaceae (sap-in-DAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Acer (AY-ser) (Info)
Species: palmatum (pahl-MAY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Lemon Lime Lace
Additional cultivar information: (Dissectum group)

Synonym:Acer palmatum var. dissectum

» View all varieties of Japanese Maples

4 vendors have this plant for sale.

4 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs

Group:
Unknown - Tell us

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Deciduous
Chartreuse/Yellow
Good Fall Color

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
By grafting

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Click thumbnail
to view:

By davesnursery
Thumbnail #1 of Acer palmatum by davesnursery

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Todd_Boland On Jan 6, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This selection was introduced by Del's Japanese Maple Nursery, Eugene, Oregon in 1992. It is a member of the Dissectum Group. The spring leaves emerge lemon-yellow, turning to lime green in summer then orange in fall. The plant habit is mounding with semi-pendulous branches. The ultimate height is about 2.5 m. This one is suitable for container plantings.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania
Clover, South Carolina



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America