Purple Amaranth, Red Amaranth, Prince's Feather, Mexican Grain Amaranth
Amaranthus cruentus 'Intense Purple'

Family: Amaranthaceae
Genus: Amaranthus (am-uh-RANTH-us) (Info)
Species: cruentus (kroo-EN-tus) (Info)
Cultivar: Intense Purple
Synonym:Amaranthus paniculatus

Category:

Annuals

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida

Atlanta, Georgia

Carrollton, Georgia

Itasca, Illinois

Brooklyn, New York

Austin, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 20, 2008, tcs1366 from Leesburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Very pretty plant. Gorgeous red foliage and burgundy 'tassels'.
Can't wait to collect seeds so I can grow more.

Positive

On Jan 3, 2005, onalee from Brooksville, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

I got these seeds as an extra in a trade and was very pleased! Foliage is a bright purplish-red, stems are bright red and deep red-purple flowers droop in interesting clusters about 10" long. Best in full sun, this plant thrives in heat, humidity, drought and poor soil. They look stunning en masse. May require staking if soil is too rich. Self-seeding, so though they are an annual in colder climates they act like a perennial, with seedlings returning year after year.