Godetia, Farewell-to-Spring, Satin Flower
Clarkia rubicunda

Family: Onagraceae (on-uh-GRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clarkia (KLAR-kee-uh) (Info)
Species: rubicunda (rub-ee-KUN-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Godetia grandiflora
Synonym:Godetia rubicunda

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fortuna, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Santa Monica, California

Sumner, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 15, 2008, diaph from Culver City, CA wrote:

gorgeous flowers, but my plant, purchased at Trader Joe's in Santa Monica, CA, seems to have tomato wilt desease--apparently very common with this plant.

Positive

On Aug 27, 2005, tiffanya from Sumner, WA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Super easy to grow. I sowed the seeds in the fall and they were coming up everywhere I sowed them the following spring! Very beautiful; I'm surprised I haven't seen more gardens with them. I let them go to seed the end of the first year, so this past spring they came up on their own and required thinning. (Zone 8A / Western Washington)

Positive

On Jun 7, 2002, Davis from Davis, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Godetia is an excellent cutting flower. My cut bouquet lasted for over 2 weeks.

Positive

On Jun 7, 2002, medeker wrote:

We stumbled upon this beautiful flower by accident. It is like an azalea. I have also heard it called the Satin flower, and it really is BEAUTIFUL. It tolerates poor soil, and full sun, and is just a lovely addition to any flower bed. We found it easy to grow from seed, but very hard to find in the greenhouses. Does not like to be overwatered. We are in zone 3 and it grew quite well but it is not very frost tolerant.

Neutral

On Aug 11, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

Godetia bears clusters of silky petaled cup-like flowers in a rainbow of colors. Some cultivars have contrasting magins, frilled petals, or double flowers. Bushy plants grow from 1-3 feet tall depending on the variety.