Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

Gold Alyssum, Basket of Gold, Gold Dust 'Compactum'

Aurinia saxatilis

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aurinia (aw-RIN-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: saxatilis (saks-A-til-iss) (Info)
Cultivar: Compactum
Synonym:Alyssum saxatile
Synonym:Alyssum saxatile var. compactum


Alpines and Rock Gardens


Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dracut, Massachusetts

Pennellville, New York

Hilliard, Ohio

Allentown, Pennsylvania

Crossville, Tennessee

Bellingham, Washington

Clinton, Washington

Everett, Washington

Redmond, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 29, 2012, wakingdream from Allentown, PA wrote:

I found an "out-of-bloom" neglected specimen of Aurinia at a big box store in midsummer. I had one years ago and kept it too shaded, causing its death. I have wanted to replace it for a long time and was happy to come across this inauspicious pot. My new Basket of Gold is located in blistering afternoon sun, about 8 feet off the macadam street. I did not create any special soil conditions for it. Soil has a lot of clay. Large rocks are nearby. Bloom in zone 6 southeast PA occurs in April. Many insects are drawn to the bright yellow flowers. I saved the seeds, winter-sowed them in a milk jug and grew 8 healthy seedlings that are poised to bloom in their second year. I like Aurinia for the vivid yellow of the blossoms and the evergreen nature of the silvery foliage.


On Jan 22, 2005, RDT from Crossville, TN (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have enjoyed this plant even in the winter. It holds its silver coloring.
Although it does better in full sun I have mine on the North side of the house in partial shade. It performs well.


On Jan 21, 2005, LilyLover_UT from Ogden, UT (Zone 5b) wrote:

Basket of Gold makes a nice companion plant for tulips and other late spring bloomers. The tiny, bright yellow flowers are an important source of food for beneficial insects at a time when other flowers are scarce.