Wall Rock Cress
Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica 'Snowcap'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arabis (AR-uh-biss) (Info)
Species: alpina subsp. caucasica
Cultivar: Snowcap
Additional cultivar information:(aka Snow Cap)
Synonym:Arabis caucasica

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Elgin, Illinois

Grayslake, Illinois

Plainfield, Illinois

Iowa City, Iowa

Dracut, Massachusetts

Rogue River, Oregon

West Chester, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 10, 2010, DonnaMack from Elgin, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

This plant is evergreen in zone 5a and requires little care in terms of water or fertilizer. It slowly spreads. Cut it back when it becomes scraggly. It is never unattractive, and one of the first plants to bloom in spring.