Spreading Rock Cress
Arabis procurrens 'Variegata'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Arabis (AR-uh-biss) (Info)
Species: procurrens (pro-KUR-ens) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Synonym:Arabis ferdinandi-coburgii

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Variegated

Succulent

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

Spokane, Washington

Tacoma, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 24, 2007, PhilsFlowers from Ocean Park, Surrey, BC (Zone 6b) wrote:

I have had this plant for approximately five years now. It is a very low-growing and slow-growing plant. I bought it in a 4" pot that was not well filled and the spread today is to approximately one foot in width.

This plant could be used as a groundcover or placed in a rock garden.

Its leaves are a medium shade of green but has large white margins for such tiny leaves. It always looks so clean looking. The flowers are not what this plant is grown for, it is the leaves. Flowers are tiny and white and stand a short distance above the plant itself on thin stems.

This is a perfect plant for a beginning gardener as it is tolerant of everything and is a real survivor. Although this plant is supposed to be placed in full sun, mine gets a bit of ... read more