Plantain Thrift, Pinkball Thrift
Armeria pseudarmeria 'Joystick Lilac'

Family: Plumbaginaceae (plum-baj-i-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Armeria (ar-MER-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pseudarmeria (sood-ar-MER-ee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Joystick Lilac
Synonym:Armeria cephalotes
Synonym:Armeria latifolia
Synonym:Armeria formosa

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Portland, Oregon (2 reports)

North Augusta, South Carolina

Knoxville, Tennessee

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 9, 2010, lehua_mc from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

I started seeds of these Sea Pinks (Joystick Lilac Shades) from Aimers / Lake Valley Seed in May. They recommended germination temperatures between 60 - 70 degrees. We had a cool summer over all, and while many of my from seed plants do manage to flower in one year, this one has not. I expect it will present itself as a reasonable garden contributor next season, but this season they were little more than flat 3 - 6" rosettes of deep green long lance like leaves, often looking offended at being bullied by their more robust neighbors.

Neutral

On Mar 19, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Short 12" - Plant 12" apart. Rosy lilac spheres, blooms into summer. Flowers in the late spring. Does well and is colorful almost anywhere. Consistently evergreen in southern gardens; semi-evergreen in the north.