Saffron Plum
Sideroxylon celastrinum

Family: Sapotaceae
Genus: Sideroxylon (sy-der-oh-ZY-lon) (Info)
Species: celastrinum (see-LASS-trin-um) (Info)
Synonym:Bumelia angustifolia
Synonym:Bumelia celastrina
Synonym:Bumelia spinosa

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Key Largo, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 3, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

Very dense wood. Fruit is a favorite of the endangered white-crowned pidgeon. Native to Florida Keys. Self seeds, drought tolerant, beware of spines.

Neutral

On Feb 15, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Saffron Plum Sideroxylon celastrinum is Native to Texas and other States.