Love Plant, Cupid's Dart
Catananche caerulea 'Major'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Catananche (kat-AN-ak-ee) (Info)
Species: caerulea (see-ROO-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Major
Synonym:Catananche caerulea var. major

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Provides winter interest

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glen Avon, California

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Hebron, Kentucky

Elephant Butte, New Mexico

Hudson, New York

Wren, Ohio

Brookhaven, Pennsylvania

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 8, 2009, angele wrote:

Planted three purchased plants in the Fall of 2008. All survived the winter beautifully. First bloom opened on May 7, 2009. Opened a beautiful shade of blue and after being in the sun the flower turned a lovely purple. There are many buds on the plants. Very happy with this plant.

Positive

On Sep 20, 2006, Ladyfern from Jeffersonville, IN (Zone 6a) wrote:

Easy from seed. Leaves are silvery green. Best in mass; individual plants are not large enough to make a statement. Cute little upturned flowers dry well; cut when fully open and hang. Short-lived in heavy clay soil.