We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Hardy Chrysanthemum 'Mary Stoker'

Chrysanthemum x rubellum

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chrysanthemum (kris-AN-the-mum) (Info)
Species: x rubellum (ROO-bell-um) (Info)
Cultivar: Mary Stoker
Synonym:Chrysanthema x rubellum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chicago, Illinois

Divernon, Illinois

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Topsfield, Massachusetts

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 20, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

An excellent garden plant, one of the most popular of garden chrysanthemums. A soft yellow single, one of the rubellum hybrids bred by Amos Perry around WW2.

Garden chrysanthemums (including the "rubellum hybrids"---a trade name rather than a botanical one) are distinctly different from the "hardy mums" commonly sold in garden centers in the fall for bedding. For garden chrysanthemums to winter over reliably, they need to be planted in the spring. They're heavy feeders and tend to exhaust the soil quickly. Clumps tend to die out in the centers. They also tend to spread rather quickly, though they're easily pulled out where not wanted. For all these reasons, they need frequent spring division with soil renewal, at least every 2-3 years.

A few times, exceptional... read more


On Mar 21, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

CHRYSANTHEMUM Rubellum - Mary Stoker - Medium 28" - Plant 16" apart. Zone 4-9. Forms a handsome mound of large daisy flowers. Golden straw colored blossoms open in September, and then deepen with age. Very showy.

Plant Care:
Tolerates drought. Can be pinched to increase the number of blooms. Spreads nicely.

Blooms: Late Summer, Early Fall to Late Fall

Flower Color: Yellow

Sun-Shade: Full Sun to Mostly Sunny

Accent Color: Yellow

Soil Condition: Normal

Plant Height: Medium

Zones: z4,z5,z6,z7,z8,z9