Species, Natural Hybrid Orchid, Epidendrum
Epidendrum macrocarpum

View gallery
Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Epidendrum (ep-ih-DEN-drum) (Info)
Species: macrocarpum (ma-kro-KAR-pum) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(natural hybrid)
Synonym:Epidendrum incisum
Synonym:Epidendrum schomburgkii
Synonym:Epidendrum splendens

Category:

Perennials

Epiphytes

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Buena Park, California

Laguna Niguel, California

Naples, Florida

Sebastian, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 14, 2005, ritasgarden from Laguna Niguel, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Very hardy; little care necessary; loved by hummingbirds!