Strawflower, Paper Daisy, Everlasting Daisy
Xerochrysum bracteatum 'Sundaze Golden Beauty'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Xerochrysum (zer-oh-KRIS-um) (Info)
Species: bracteatum (brak-tee-AY-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Sundaze Golden Beauty
Additional cultivar information:(PP15928, Sundaze™ Series, aka Flobragbi)
Hybridized by Bunker
Registered or introduced: 2004
Synonym:Bracteantha bracteata
Synonym:Helichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Elichrysum bracteatum
Synonym:Helichrysum monstrosum
Synonym:Xeranthemum bracteatum

Category:

Annuals

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant is resistant to deer

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Newberry, South Carolina

Odessa, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.